Tuesday, November 22, 2005

cravings..

kumain ako sa cravings for lunch. salad buffet at beef & oxe tongue na main course. sarap. pero lalong sumarap kase....LIBRE! andyan kasi si papa. nilibre kami ni unkel..tenkyu unkel. sa uulitin haha.

ayun wala lang..balik na ako sa office ulet. =) ang galing talaga ni GOD mgpakain hehe..

Friday, November 18, 2005

bato again..

i got this from johnny hof's blog hehehe

10 years ago I was...
in my hometown studyin 3rd year highschool, hangin out during breaks on our school's 4th floor with my bestbud, watching our other classmate making 'da muvs' on a sophomore girl on third floor hehehe. it's only been a little while then since i learned to play guitar, learning mostly church songs and THE CASCADES tunes. cool huh?! hahaha..unbelievable. i was a choir boy too!

5 years ago I was...

a junior student in college. just broke up with my ex a day ago nyaak. it was the dark days..the failing days. my brain probably tripped and made me think 5's the highest grade in UP =p. it's good though that i didn't get kicked off from 'the college of architorture.'

Yesterday...
i came in late from the office coz i came home late from hangin out with macz at starbux the previous night.i took a nap in the coffeshop while the data-bassist did some work. i went to binondo in the afternoon with my boss to see if there are cheaper lighting fixtures around..indeed binondo is the place for cheap stuff,. and good food.

5 snacks I like...

1) pringles 2) popcorn 3) prawn crackers 4) pizza & pasta 5) dimsums

5 things I would do w/ $100M...
build a house, build a resthouse by the beach, buy a yacht, furnish a recording studio, buy a car, buy a sportsbike, buy jam gear, donate money to church, orphanages and educational institutions, send love gifts to missionaries, treat parents to a grand vacation. eat the best buffet in town with friends, put 75% of it in the bank :D

5 places I would run away to...
cagayan de oro, tagaytay, palawan beach, ayala heights music room, one of the churches i've been to :)

5 things I would never wear...
spandex, thong, tight-fit denims, spike bracelets and chokers, a 'cueshe' shirt hahaha!

5 favorite TV shows/entertainment...
samurai x, friends, live concert shows, CSI, spin city

5 bad habits...

skip..di ko ma explain mahirap hahaha.

5 biggest joys...

family, tropang jam for breakfast, special friends, friends, and life with God =D

5 favorite toys...
penny, the 'new' one, the lunchbox, the pc, and the discman.

5 fictional characters I would date...
mary jane watson-kirsten dunst, lady guenevierre-keira knightley, alex mack..la na akong maisip..

if i had money to burn :)


i'm gonna front my living room with these..mwahaha!

Monday, November 14, 2005

afternoon chat with THE luthier

it was a pleasant sunday afternoon. i brought in a newly acquired guitar to master luthier arie hipolito to have it reconditioned and set up.

so there i was waiting for a few minutes at his living area, browsing a gibson guitars catalogue before he came down to check the axe. i think i woke him up from his afternoon nap. oh well..

i was observing the way he examined the guitar and listened carefully to the things he said. it's quite amazing how he can tell the condition of the guitar by the details. i won't elaborate coz it's hard to explain in writing. hehehe.

then we talked about different guitars, local artists with these super expensive gear. he mentioned about tata of southborder owning a +-$4500 bass, carlo of freestyle hassled by philippine customs for having shipped a Philip Kubicki Factor bass, rey valera wandering why his brand new signature series ovation's neck bent prior to use, etc..

a few other guitar chats before we shifted to talking about our christian lives. yes, the country's master luthier is one of God's workers. now ain't that nice. sir arie did most of the talking though, from how he became a believer to his struggles in the music ministry and how he recently found a church that suits his way of worship. he's now part of the worship of a baptist church.

It was fun listening to his life story. it was a blessing. praise be to GOd indeed.

i had this guilty feeling though after we talked coz i missed church yesterday..i pray God would protect my new property (still nameless) as He did penny and icy.

oh, i'd be saying goodbye to icy soon...