Tuesday, August 14, 2007

hk-china experience part 2

when we we're back in hong kong(hk) on thursday evening, we looked for the place where we we're gonna stay. we're staying at causeway bay area. lots of shops around. you could just walk around the area the whole day to shop/windowshop. anyway we stayed in one of those condo units where the owners rent out some rooms for guests. it's cheaper than staying in hotels.

it was already dinner time. cheryl went out to meet her uncle. brian went out to meet a friend. i went out to think of what to do. so i went around the area, checked adidas store, a camera store and after walking a few blocks, i found TOM LEE music store! i was so excited to see it and enterd it right then. it was a pretty big store. 2 levels if i'm not mistaken. i went up to where the guitars were and tested 2 models which are in my "guitars-to-get-when-i'm rich" list--a gibson les paul custom and an sg. wow saya! i also got to buy nightmare before christmas picks from the store hehe :D

when i got out of tom lee, clueless ulit ako kung anu gagawin. so i walked along henessy road checking what's there and contacted ces to see if she'd wanna meet up for dinner. told me she can so we met halfway. at that moment, i think i've walked past two mtr stations already. then when i met ces, we walked to central station area so if you;re gonna take a look at the hk map hong kong side, i walked from end to end.

had a good dinner. syempre good kasi libre eh..the milk tea was great! was gonna order another glass to go but was scared my tummy might go loco. we strolled along the gimik streets of hk after and i've observed their restos are really nicely designed. the prices were also expensive.

at around 11pm na ata, we decided to go home. took the train this time. ces took the bus home near my place.

ok friday. bossing brian and i went to mcdo for breakfast. their buns taste better than ours here. then we met up with super bossing mr. chan. turned out he hasn't eaten breakfast yet so we ate round 2 breakfast with him. sarap haha!

we rode the train to tsim sa tsui after to go around gateway mall, a very nice mall with nice shops. took nakaw pics of the shops there
from our camera phones. picture taking wasn't allowed in the malls. surveillance cameras were everywhere as well as security guards. man, the staff from the shops could have thought we were gay 'coz most of the shops we took nakaw pics of were for women! we were going around their store, pretending to check their merchandise while secretly positioning our phones for a good shot of shop design details.

anyway, friday afternun was freetime. brian went with me to ifc mall to buy something. but it wasn't there! NOOOOO!!! i helped bossing instead to look for a good blouse in zara for pasalubong hahaha. i was feeling a bit sad on my way back to causeway bay and thought of getting another guitar. yeah, seriously. but i went to time square and found it there! yahoo! i got it and went home to prepare for dinner with the super bossings.

had good chinese dinner. dimsum, noodle soup, fish, fried rice..as usual, i was the finisher..blah blah blah, blah blah..

went to look around festival mall the following morning with mrs. chan and had freetime again in the afternoon. met with ces again and she accompanied me to shop for pasalubong. i really had a great time because of a secret factor hehehe..(blessings from heaven wahihi).

sat night flew back to manila. arrived past 12. (wow fast forward) ..tamad na ako mag type. ayun. got home, had a short reflection then hit the sheets..(nagpadpad muna ng alikabok then zzzZZZzzzz...)

next post--the singapore experience (mwehehe)


arbor survey from gladys

idle moments sa lunchbreak hehe..

1. ANO’NG STUDENT NUMBER MO?
97-66556

2. ANO ANG FIRST CHOICE MO NA COURSE?
Arki syempre :D

3. SECOND CHOICE?
BAA ata hehehe..layu.

4. ANO COURSE MO NA NATAPOS?
arki..with more sweat and blood..and love hahaha!!

5. NAG-SHIFT KA BA?
hinde. wala sa bokabularyo ko yang shift shift na yan..kahit na dumudugo na ang ilong ko sa kakaisip kung bakit ganun ang pag solve ng ES problems..:D

6. CHINITO/CHINITA KA BA?
oo :)

7. NAKAPAG-DORM KA BA?
hinde..nakalibre kasi ako ng tirahan hehe;)

8. NAKA 4 KA BA?
isa lang..5 marami..bgyan pa kita
:)

9. NAG-KA 3 KA NA BA?
oo naman..nakaahon din yung mga 5 ko no.

10. LAGI KA BANG PUMAPASOK SA KLASE?
oo naman. pero may absences rin hehe

11. MAY SCHOLARSHIP KA B??
oo..the kong ngo contreras foundation.

12. ILANG UNITS NA ANG NAIPASA MO?
ewan..

13. NANGARAP KA BA NA MAG-CUM LAUDE?
magna pa nga eh..muni muni lang.

14. FAVE PROF
si sir alex. kasi parang kabarkada after class hehe. saka si sir nick. si sir santillan rin ng kas 2 :)

15. WORST TEACHER
di ko na maalala..may iilan rin eh hehehe

16. FAVE SUBJECT/S:
architectural acoustics. and math 11 hehe:)

17. WORST SUBJECT/S:
arch 26,27,71 72 and 73..physics 71, math 53 & 54. haynaku.

18. FAVE BUILDING:
palma hall annex :D dami cute hahaha!! syempre casaa.

19. PABORITONG KAINAN:
chocolate kiss at gloria's ng casaa at arki.

20. MAGKANO BA ANG BINABAYAD MO SA JEEP?
1.75 up.

21. LAGI KA BA SA LIBRARY?
college library? oo pag mainet at inaantok.

22. NAGPUPUNTA KA BA SA CLINIC?
hinde,

23. MAY CRUSH KA BA SA CAMPUS?
dami..off campus pa eh mwehehe:)

24. ANU-ANO ANG MGA NAGING P.E. MO?
table tennis, weight training, phil. games, at bowling

25. KAMUSTA NAMAN ANG BLOCK NYO?
oks naman. ngkikita kita pa rin minsan..pero di na buo.

26. MEMORIZE MO BA ANG HYMN NIYO?
UP naming mahal, lalala lala lalala..:)

27. MEMBER KA BA NG VARSITY TEAM?
hindi no.

28. NAKA-PERFECT KA NA BA NG EXAM?
hinde..pero naka 20% na ba kayo sa exam? o ha..pababaan nalng :D

29. DITO KA BA NATUTONG UMINOM NG BEER?
hinde..pero dito ko na test yung tolerance ko sa alcohol :D

30. DITO KA BA UNANG NAINLOVE?
hindi rin. pero dito may na inlab rin sa akin bwahahaha!

Monday, July 16, 2007

hk-china experience part 1

i flew to hong kong last tuesday for a business trip. guangzhou china was our main destination. we were 'deployed' there to look for certain materials to incorporate in our RUE de CMG flagship store in trinoma. guangzhou's a 2-hour ride from hk hung hom station. the train was nothing fancy. not much to see too along the way. boring. when we got to guangzhou, we took the cab and headed to the hotel and met the china staff there. they treated us for lunch then we prepared for work after.

the cab drivers in china are a lot like the filipino taxi drivers. they too refuse to give you a ride if your destination is far and inconvenient. most of the cabs there are old volkswagen sedans. but i think they are generally worse drivers than pinoys. they park anywhere and drive through any passable road.

it's hot in china, even at night time. so while we were walking around the city looking for furnishing materials during the day, we felt like we were wearing leather pants. hayup sa kapit at lagkit. what's odd though is that upon entering an air conditioned space, the lagkit is gone. i felt like i was fresh again. maybe it's because there's less pollution stuck on our skin than here in manila. LESS LIBAG!

what compensated for the tiring walkathon under the nasty weather was the great food! AUTHENTIC CHINESE FOOD! (malamang kahit saan dun authentic kasi nasa china kami eh nyahai!) the first night we had dinner at this fastfood resto called blue and sea. it was very affordable and good too! but we found out the next day from one of the chinese staff that it wasn't really one of the clean places to eat. though i believe it's clean enough 'coz i didn't experience tummy malfunctions after.

you'd never wanna have jebs attacks in the middle of the day especially when you're clueless on the locations of restrooms within the area. first, the restrooms ain't that clean. second, they don't have water closets there! (except in hotels and high end establishments). they use bidets wherein you have to squat to poop. Thank God He sustained my digestive system well in china. hehe..

the highlight of the china experience was the last dinner. we ate at a very famous japanese resto there. it was pretty big place. but a lot of people were still waiting for seats despite the great seating capacity! there were 6 of us and we ordered 10 varieties which included a raw lobster dish. WOW! sarap nun! my boss teased me that the cost of that lobster dish would be deducted from my salary since i kinda was responsible for ordering it hehe..eh kung tinanong ka pa namang anung gusto mo kainin at dapat walang kahiyaan, palalampasin mo pa ba?!?! :D

there. went to IKEA (a very nice furniture shop) during the last day before boarding th train to hong kong. had lunch there at their cafe. reached hk before 6pm and headed to causeway bay where we stayed for two nights.

hk experience on the next blog :)

Tuesday, May 08, 2007

goodbye cellie..

no, not cellie as in 'ka-cellgroup' but cellphone. i left my 'stunt man' cellphone in the cab last night when i got off my uncle's house..i was already very hazy then since it was almost midnight..sleepy na..it was only around 20 minutes after that i realized only 1 cellphone was left in my pocket..buti nalang hindi yung company cellphone nawala..di ko pa naman alam kung anu number ko..

anyway, back to my personal phone..i will surely miss it. i bet no cellphone today is as 'barako' as that 3310 unit. i think i've had that for at least 5 years and it has suffered and survived the consequences of being in the hands of a clumsy user. it got tossed over the bed (a few times), fell on rough concrete pavement, dropped here and there but yet, it still functioned normally. it was even efficient on being a pick case hehehe. i could put in 2 picks in that unit :D

right now, i'm looking for a brand new 3310. yep, exactly the same unit though i'm not so sure if i'd still be able to get one. also, kasi cheap na yun ngayon kung meron man hehe..

ayun..hmm..maybe i shouldn't rush on replacing the lost phone..it should be good to live without it for awhile..parang wala masyadong distorbo at didistorbohin..parang retreat hehe..

blah blah..blah.

Tuesday, April 17, 2007

tagaytay pics

pics naman..nasusuka na ako sa kakatingin sa blog ko na puro words lang..haynaku.



captions:
1) DAP. yun lang. 2) is the happy macoy? 3) left table 4) right table 5) fellow single 'retreaters'
6) ok bai. ngisi lang.

tagaytay,. babalikan kita..

Sunday, April 08, 2007

last week..

holy week was great. tagaytay, taboo, cranium, bulalo, etc..yun lang..sigh..

here we go again.. stop. pray. jam. pray. pray.

Saturday, March 24, 2007

6:51-7:30 am

6:51-*oh no..6:51 na..pasok pa kaya ako..hmm medyo kinakabag ako..di nalang kaya ako pasok..

6:56-*hmm..pasok o hindi? antok pa ako grabe..

7:00-*maka baba na nga at ligo..

7:00-7:15-ligo, sipilyo, bihis.

7:15-para taxi. byahe to ortigas.

7:29:02-kax time in.

galing..umabot ako at di ako late! yahoo!

Sunday, March 18, 2007

oath-taking..

i came late during our oath-taking 'coz i had work till 12:30 and i didn't bother to ask permission to leave work early. i didn't feel really excited anyway about the ceremony. i thought 1pm was the start of registration..turned out registration started at 12 nn and the proper event started at 1..hehe..i got there almost 2. parked and changed in the car then rushed to the grand ballroom of sofitel.

i didn't sit with the other inductees anymore as it would be so obvious that i was late.

now i don't know what to say anymore..teka..

i was so sleepy the whole time so after we took our oath, i totally forgot what i just recited. it was like, anu ulit yun? maybe i'll go through it again tomorrow..mahirap ang manatiling clueless sa kung anu-anong pinagsusumpa ko sa propesyon ng arkitektura hehehe:)

the better part of the program was the closing remarks, the part when the merienda was served. i finished the food quickly (lasagna and leche flan which is quite good but not worth the 800 php we paid for) because i didn't have a decent lunch, only holy kettle corn while driving through edsa and roxas.

the best part was getting my professional id. it was actually given out (along with the other certification stuff) at the start of the ceremony but then again, i came late :D

we were supposed to head to makati asap after the event but dear mama misplaced my certification docs so we had to find it in the hotel. haynaku..now i know where i got my ulyanin genes..

had korean family dinner after getting through the walanghiyang trapik at the EDSA-ayala ave. intersection then came home..whattaday..

bow.

p.s. i experienced quiet time in one of sofitel philippine plaza's cubicles. oks din pala haha.


Friday, March 09, 2007

krispy kreme donat buy again.

i finally tasted the famous doughnut. man, it's so freakin' overrated. it's twice the price of the more common doughnuts but it ain't twice as good..haynaku..halos walang pagkakaiba. bwiset na branding yan..galing hehe..sa cello's pa rin ako, and the pang masa dunkin' doughnuts.

tapos yung box, napaka inconvenient dalhin..buti pa yung dunkin mas handy yung boxes..

haynaku..of course, this is just my opinion. i wouldn't be caught buying one of those again (buying lng, syempre kakain ako nun pag libre no!)..unless...

Friday, March 02, 2007

yesterday yehey!

kax wakes up at 2:50am., thinks for a few minutes why he had to wake up that early..psyches himself up to face the cold water for bathing., leaves house at 3:50am.

took a leave yesterday 'coz i needed to process my initial registration at prc. deadline's still next friday but i have a feeling it's gonna get busy next week.

but that ain't the reason why i had to wake up so early hehe.. inday rarai was arriving at 4:05am from singapore and her flight to cagayan de oro's at 11:55am. so we talked and planned to meet up and hangout. what the heck, free breakfast! haha (joke rai :D)

so i reached the airport at 4:30, rai wasn't out yet. waited for a few minutes and finally saw her with a camera backpack and a little red luggage which she asked me to 'drag' along the whole morning. (i'd definitely look cooler carrying the backpack instead but..oh well)

had breakfast in chowking 'coz starbucks wasn't open yet. headed to baywalk after so rai could practice her photography skills. wow her "baby" is nice. a nikon d80. strolled along the baywalk stretch to picc taking pictures of what looked interesting to shoot. most of the time it was rai taking the pics and i was only like "yan o, pikchuran mo yan", "ah..ok yan ah", "dun ayun! i zoom mo pa!" hahaha..(while making "guyod" the red luggage).

'tambayed' at starbucks picc after. had some tea, played with the camera, finally getting some hands-on knowledge about how shutterspeed and aperture and stuff affect the picture.

then it was time to go to the airport. i almost shed a tear when rai prayed for me before she entered the airport. almost hehe. (thanks for the prayer dai!)

ok, right after that, i had no clue how to get to prc at morayta. i took two jeepney rides to baclaran station (first time ever in baclaran), one to quiapo, then another one to morayta.

the registration process was a bit tiring. didn't know i had to pay for other stuff like metered stamps and notarized forms aside from the registration fee..after i was through with it, i texted reeh (she works at prc), told her i was in the area so we met for merienda (lunch for me). wow! treat nya lunch ko! haha..kasi pumasa daw ako ng board :D yey!

oki, time to go home. took an fx, walked a block and yey, home at last. watched one csi vegas episode with rom, changed the pose of my newly bought g.i. joe action figures then headed to bed.

slept for almost 14 hours. woke up, went to work. yesterday was good. no, it was fantastic.! :D

God surely loves me hehe.

Tuesday, February 20, 2007

up psychsoc 54th anniv. gig



mga singit sa party hehe.




pinsan kevin's request.


the BASSMAN. that's what he loves to be called. he's my number 1 fan haha:)

Saturday, February 10, 2007

ehem ehem..

KARL TAN CONTRERAS
A R C H I T E C T


COOL...YEAH.
Thanks for your prayers and encouragement everyone :)



Sunday, January 21, 2007

God's treat after a brutal day..

i got to eat good japanese food for free after the last day of my exam! wow!

after a bloody drafting session from 8am-6pm today, i thought of dropping by kbcf to catch the vesper service..i just took the jeepney from quiapo to kamuning, with my drafting board, t-square and my backpack. trip ko lang sigurong mapagod pa lalo hehehe...

anyway, so i attended church and was set to eat at wan chai after. nalalasahan ko na yung spareribs eh. i already even planned on asking macs to join me (para may kahati sa bayad wahahah!!) but to my surprise, tij and a were celebrating their birthdays in advance and they treated us to tempura! wow, laking tuwa ko!..favorite ko pa naman japanese food hehe..cguro naawa si God sa akin dahil harassed na harassed ako sa exam hehe.."kulang ata pag wan chai lang hehehe"..ang bait ni God talaga. syempre, di ko rin dinisappoint ang mga celebrants, kain ako ng kain :D dami kong nakain..kasi nag pigil na rin si macs eh hehe :D

hmm..last year nag T-boy ako after ng exam..ngayun upgraded na..sana yung grade ko sa exam upgraded din..

thanks tij and a for the treat :D

OT: yung pick kong hinahanap ko ng matagal kagabi na akala ko nawala na naman, pag bukas ko ng laptop ngayun, ayun..andito. naipit..i have to take anti-ulyanin tablets..

Thursday, January 18, 2007

question:answer

yesterday:
me: "ma, i'm having second thoughts about going home again after my board exam."

ma: "why?" (mahaba pag yung exact text pa tinype ko..dinelete ko na rin kasi hehe)

today:
pa: "ready na ka board exam? unya nganu duhaduha man ka uli?"

me: no reply.

bakit nga ba? hmm..honestly, it's the thought of having a chance of gigging before the month ends. then i thought of the things i enjoyed while i was there..so,..uuwi ba ako?

i'll be sure by sunday night. i have an exam to think about these next three days. i'm supposed to be asleep now but i don't feel tired and sleepy yet. u might think it's probably that i'm a little nervous about taking the exam tomorrw..nah..the whole board exam thing feels just like my college life..if you fail, deal with it and move on. don't quit till you graduate..in this case, pass. :)

hmm..reminds me of something else too.."deal with it and move on..." :D

Monday, January 01, 2007

it's been another year
it's been another birthday
i've come to think about
the things that came along

it's been a while so long
it's been another song
and what i had to say
i held but not today

i should not have doubted
and turned to say i love you then
but my cold feet has made me
think what if you never felt the same

it's been another season
another sun to shine
another day to see you
in a different point of view

i've come to think about
the things that came along
and what i had to say
i held but not today